Friday, December 30, 2005

Of BBQs & Chalets

I am not those super enthu BBQs, ‘cuz more often than not, I’m the one who is doing the cooking. Don’t get me wrong, not that I mind getting hot and sticky standing next to the pit. On the other hand, I enjoy cooking for others and I care to fill the bottomless pits of my friends.

For me, even BBQ-ing is a type of responsibility, to fill to satisfy and make sure everyone is satisfied. Haha, don’t mind my principles.

Just came back from a chalet yesterday afternoon, and I have to say for this particular chalet, I didn’t do much of BBQ-ing, I slept on the bed and I played majong. Now, that’s a 1st for the former 2 categories. Guess it goes to show how many chalets I have been to in recent years.

I seriously don’t ever remember sleeping on beds in chalets, I’m always “ton-ing” or on midnight prowls. Then by the time I return home, I will be super zombified. LOL. Plop on the bed and as good as gone till the next day, now this is regardless of the time I reach home the day before. Scary right? This is 1 pig of a roach.

Another chalet is coming up in another 3 days, let's see how it goes. Keke.

Monday, December 26, 2005

Last Night

was Christmas..yup...

First time spent Christmas in Sentosa, with a bunch of "animals" ...hahaa... Mua wanted to get burnt!!! Only managed slighty.

Fast Forward now....

Orchard Road was freakin' packed last night, even the "jia curry" people also come and "kway sio" then those inconsiderate creeps stop in the middle of the road to take photos...WAH PIANG EH...not as if Singapore's lightings super duper nice... damn duh...

the Mata was like " keep moving, here cannot stop, thank yo-uuuu, keep moving"

Mee-ry Christ-mas i guess

Wednesday, December 14, 2005

One Mountain , Two Rats

This post is dedicated to the love-hate relationship between my-separated-by-13-year-generation-gap-cousin and mua. We are quite a pair really at home, always getting each other into trouble (ya, I Jia Buey Tua alright)

Not 一山不可以藏二虎, but rather 一山不可以藏二鼠

On a particular shitified day, where he decides to get me into trouble....

Nathan: "Ah Ma! Jie Jie beat me!!!"

Ah Ma: " Ah T***, mai ka jio e lah, ang jua li ta bai ka jio e eh"

Me: "Na li you? Ni you kan dao meh??"

*Then again i used to disturb him quite often lah, hence he always gets the benefit of the doubt, always him not me. DUH*

On a fine day in '02 (he was 5 & I was 18),

Me: "Nathan, why you soooo cute?" (pinching his cheeks at the same time)

Nathan: "Because I born like that, precisely, absolutely"

Me: (stunned)

Wah Lau Eh! Song Bo ~ so power 5yr old, use precisely absolutely, correctly somemore!
No wonder he so smart....(shake head)

Since that time, I always ask him that why-you-so-cute question, he always give the same reply. Think he gets the kick out of giving that reply.

HAHA. Smart Aleck.

*13 yr age differences but he is also a Rat, because he was borne before Chinese New Year, saving him from being a Moooo*

Monday, December 12, 2005

down again

with a voicebox infection,

possibily due to a drug allergy
for the past few days i've been croaking like a "gwa gwa" frog

good time to go ktv and sing ah-du's songs

*just realized that my less-than-1-yr-old earplugs has melted wire covers. damn. so expensive somemore. have to get another pair soon. crap. i'll get audio techinca ones next time. or any recommendations? i want earplugs not those earphones.

conz, if you read this, i will get you another brand if you're still intending to get your mp3 player and plugs from SG. just let me know.

Tuesday, December 06, 2005

moral of the story is

not to heat up and eat a 3 day old ramly burger from the fridge

my head feels heavy and i think i'm going to puke.

siam liao.

Thursday, December 01, 2005

love mua? please don't kill mua

something that i hope singapore doesn't sell.
unlike Singapore, i know 'em aussies dun like me.
sob. sob. sob. muhahaha !!

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

practical aromatherapy for only AUD10.95. not bad ah, quite expensive to kill mua. don't forget the burner.

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Locations of visitors to this page